Junior Training Squads

The Foundations Squads comprise swimmers from ages 7-16, across four progressive training squads. The emphasis in the junior section of the club is very strongly upon enjoyment and participation, stroke development across the four main strokes, individual medley swimming and aquatic skills development (starts, break-outs and turns).

Swimmers in the Bronze squads (around 70 swimmers) are encouraged to swim in at least 2 of the available sessions each week. Those in the Silver Squad (around 35 swimmers) aim to swim in 3 sessions per week, and those in the Gold Squad (around 35 swimmers) aim for 4 sessions per week.

 

 

 

 

 

 

All members of the Foundations Squads are also offered a mobility and bodyweight-strength focused dryland training session each week with Clare Taylor of Kinekt Mobility Strength Performance and are encouraged to participate in other sports.

Bronze Entry Training Squad (stroke and skills development)
Bronze Training Squad (stroke and skills development)

- Mondays, Grove, 1830 - 1900 or BRA 1930 - 2015

- Fridays, Ballysillan, 1800 - 1900

- Sundays, Ballysillan, 1500 - 1600 or 1600 - 1700

A Group

- Mondays, Grove, 1900 - 2000

- Thursdays, Grove, 2000 - 2100

- Sunday, BRA, 1430-1600

B Group

- Thursdays, Grove, 1900 - 2000

- Fridays, Ballysillan, 1900-2000

- Sunday, BRA, 1300-1430

Silver Training Squad (stroke and skills development and basic endurance training)

A group

- Mondays, Grove, 1900 - 2000

- Thursdays, Grove, 2000 - 2100

- Sunday, BRA, 1430-1600

B Group

- Mondays, Grove, 1800 - 1900

- Thursdays, Grove, 1900 - 2000

- Sunday, BRA, 1430-1600

Gold Training Squad (stroke / skills development and endurance training)

- Mondays, Grove, 2000 - 2100

- Wednesdays, Ballysillan, 1830 - 1930 (B) or 1930 - 2030 (A)

- Saturdays, Grove, 1330 - 1530

- Sundays, BRA, 1300 - 1430 (B) or 1430 - 1600 (A)

Bronze Entry Training Squad (stroke and skills development)
Bronze Training Squad (stroke and skills development)

- Mondays, Grove, 1830 - 1900 or BRA 1930 - 2015

- Fridays, Ballysillan, 1800 - 1900

- Sundays, Ballysillan, 1500 - 1600 or 1600 - 1700

A Group

- Mondays, Grove, 1900 - 2000

- Thursdays, Grove, 2000 - 2100

- Sunday, BRA, 1430-1600

B Group

- Thursdays, Grove, 1900 - 2000

- Fridays, Ballysillan, 1900-2000

- Sunday, BRA, 1300-1430

Silver Training Squad (stroke and skills development and basic endurance training)

A group

- Mondays, Grove, 1900 - 2000

- Thursdays, Grove, 2000 - 2100

- Sunday, BRA, 1430-1600

B Group

- Mondays, Grove, 1800 - 1900

- Thursdays, Grove, 1900 - 2000

- Sunday, BRA, 1430-1600

Silver Training Squad (stroke and skills development and basic endurance training)

- Mondays, Grove, 1900 - 2000

- Thursdays, BRA, 1800 - 1900

- Fridays, Grove, 2030 - 2130

 

Gold Training Squad (stroke / skills development and endurance training)

- Mondays, BRA, 1900 - 2030

- Tuesdays, BRA, 2000 - 2130

- Wednesdays, BRA, 2000 - 2130

- Thursdays, BRA, 1800 - 1900

- Fridays, Grove, 2030 - 2130

Members of the Junior Swim Team can compete in the Forest Feast Aquasprint Junior Swimming League, Swim Ulster Skills Meets and Development Galas, and a number of further open meets.

 

The Junior Squads are overseen by Club Head Coach, Robbie Dougan. The Bronze Squad coaching team is led by Lucy Browne and Niamh Lindsay, the Bronze Advanced Squad coaching team is led by Kirsten Scott, the Silver Squad team by Rachael Brown and Amy Marks, and the Gold Squad team by Robbie Dougan.